PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

Observe.ai services its customers with a Voice AI platform that provides the call center agents with real-time feedback on customer sentiment and guides them on next best action during the customer call.

Observe.AI is committed to respecting and protecting individuals’ privacy rights. This Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices followed by Observe.AI (“Observe.AI” or “Observe AI” or “we”  or “us” or “our”) when we collect, use, secure, and/or disclose personal data. Z21 Labs, Inc. (“Z21 Labs”) operates observe.ai and may operate other websites.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Information you directly or voluntarily provide us
Observe.AI collects the information that you directly provide us through the following means:

  • When you raise your queries/concerns by filling the ‘GET IN TOUCH PAGE’, we will collect your personal data such as your Name, Email Address and other personal data that you may have shared in the Message Text Box.
  • When you contact our Sales team through email/calls, we will collect your personal data such as Name, email address, Phone number, location, etc.
  • When you apply for job openings posted on Third party job portals, we may collect your Personal details present on your CVs

Information we automatically collect from you
We may automatically collect information about you when you use our site or our services. For example, if you access our site through a computer, we will automatically collect information such as your browser type and version, computer and connection information, IP address and standard web log information.

Information we collect from third party analytics services
We work with third-party analytics services (Google Analytics) to collect information about your use of our site. These Analytics Tools uses cookies to collect information about the content you view, what websites you visit immediately prior to and after visiting our site, and your system information and geographic information. 

Information we collect when customers use our VOICE AI platform
When customers use our platform, we receive call recordings for transcribing and reporting purposes. Call recordings will contain personal details of the end customer (Customer’s customer) and Agents. End customer’s personal information may vary with the nature of the call and Line of Business of the customer (such as Insurance, Fin Tech, etc.) Personal information such as Name and the location of the agent will be captured in the call recordings. 

PUPOSE OF DATA COLLECTION

As a Data controller, Observe.ai uses your (customers, prospective customers, employment candidates and website visitors) personal data for the following purposes:

  • Understand and analyze how our users use our services and websites to improve our websites and service offerings
  • Assess queries, requirements, and process applications for products and services
  • Marketing our products and services to our customers and prospective customers
  • For the purpose of Recruitment; As a Data Processor, Observe.AI is contractually bound to processes the call recordings containing end customer personal data and agents through the Voice AI platform to generate insights and reports.

As a Data Processor, Observe.AI is contractually bound to processes the call recordings containing end customer personal data and agents through the Voice AI platform to generate insights and reports.

HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide the services you have requested, or for other essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing our policies.

PROTECTION OF PERSONALLY-IDENTIFYING INFORMATION

Observe.AI has implemented reasonable physical, technical and administrative security measures to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction.

Our service providers and agents are contractually bound to maintain the confidentiality of personal information and may not use the information for any unauthorized purpose. Observe.AI will ensure through formally executed contracts that the service providers are committed to “same level of data protection” as applicable data protection laws and regulations.

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH?

Your personal data is transferred to the following third parties:

Google Analytics: We work with third-party analytics services (Google Analytics) to collect information about your use of our site through the use of cookies.

Promotional and Marketing agency: We use a third party promotional and marketing agency (Lead Generator) to send promotional emails to our customers and prospective customers.

Speech technology platform: We use a third party speech technology platform ‘DeepGram’ to transcribe all the call recordings for analytics and reporting purpose.

DATA Subject Rights to EU Data Subjects

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation and other countries’ privacy laws provide certain rights for data subjects.

Applicability of the various data subject rights and the means to exercise them is given below:

Category of Data subject right Applicable to How to exercise your right
Right to access Customers, Prospective customers and employment candidates By contacting our Privacy team at
aaron@observe.ai
Right to erase Customers, Prospective customers and employment candidates By contacting our Privacy team at
aaron@observe.ai
Right to restrict Employment candidates By contacting our Privacy team at
aaron@observe.ai
Right to object Direct marketing Customers and Prospective customers By clicking on the unsubscribe button at the bottom of promotional mails

COOKIES

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. We use cookies to identify and track visitors, their usage of our website, and their website access preferences. For detailed information on how we use cookies, please refer to our cookie policy.

CHILDREN

Our website and our services are not directed to children under the age of 13. Observe.AI does not knowingly collect personally identifiable data from persons under the age of 13 of COPPA (The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act). If you are a parent of a child under 13, and you believe that your child has provided us with information about him or herself, please contact us at aaron@observe.ai

BUSINESS TRANSFERS

If Z21 Labs, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Z21 Labs goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Z21 Labs may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

Although most changes are likely to be minor, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time, and in our sole discretion. We encourage our users and website visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. If you have an observe.ai account, you might also receive an alert informing you of these changes. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

QUESTIONS, CONCERNS OR COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy team at aaron@observe.ai.